DATE: March 3, 2011 9:31:22 AM CST
Fort Bend ISD - A Global Tomorrow

Fort Bend Independent School District

NEWS RELEASE
FROM COMMUNITY RELATIONS
askFBISD@fortbendisd.com
281.634.1100

**  FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  **

Congratulations, Fort Bend ISD Teacher of the Year Finalists and Campus Teachers of the Year!

FORT BEND ISD - Fort Bend ISD congratulates the 11 individuals who have been named 2010-2011 Teacher of the Year Finalists. Our TOY finalists represent the best in teaching, as do all of our campus TOYs, which makes it difficult for the judges to choose its honorees.

The 2010-2011 Teacher of the Year Finalists are:

Secondary School Finalists:

Ayanna Banks, Austin High School

Yolanda Clarke, Travis High School

Jared Curtis, Crockett Middle School

Clarence Ford III, Hodges Bend Middle School

Tina Grohman, Ridge Point High School

 

Elementary School Finalists:

Roxann Barrera-Coffman, Settlers Way

Stacy Garcia, Meadows

Denise Loftin, Lexington Creek

Rachel Lollar, Schiff

Coleen McMenemy, Seguin

Danielle Murray Moss, Fleming

The 2010-2011 Elementary and Secondary Teachers of the Year will be announced April 28 at FBISD’s Annual Teacher of the Year Banquet at the Town Center Marriott Hotel.

Congratulations to all other FBISD Campus Teachers of the Year. They are:

High Schools

Keith Brinson, Bush High

Nafecia Brinson, Marshall High

Maribeth French, Clements High

Tamela Funchess, Ferndell Henry Center

Julissa Gamez, Progressive High

Judy Hanley, Elkins High

Tana Holmes, Hightower High

Marcus Jones, Kempner High

Vivian McDonald, Technical Education Center

Rita McMahon, Dulles High

Erica Richards, Willowridge High

Donna Savage, M. R. Wood Center

 

Middle Schools

Robbin Clay, Missouri City Middle

Erin Cunningham, Fort Settlement Middle

LeRoy Evans, Garcia Middle

Trina Gray, Quail Valley Middle

Chassidy Jeanminette, McAuliffe Middle

Kimberly Rojay Jones, Lake Olympia Middle

Jill Renee Lowe, Baines Middle

Suzanne Lucas, Dulles Middle

Daniel Robison, Sartartia Middle

Bryan Taulton, Sugar Land Middle

Lynn Trimble, First Colony Middle

 

Elementary Schools

Sandy Adelstein, Quail Valley Elementary

Kareisha Allison, Jones Elementary

Leslie Amentini, Mission Glen Elementary

Anne Arnold, Mission West Elementary

Phoebe Babineaux, Ridgemont Elementary

Doris Bacon, Glover Elementary

Francie Beavers, Commonwealth Elementary

Ladis Chapa, Parks Elementary

Kathryn Coll, Barrington Place Elementary

Julia Daurity, Sienna Crossing Elementary

Sarah Finley, Goodman Elementary

Marge Gibbons, Scanlan Oaks Elementary

April Gilbert, Lakeview Elementary

Rachell Hood, Colony Meadows Elementary

Suzette Ingersoll, Pecan Grove Elementary

Rhonda Johnson, Armstrong Elementary

Abby Kettler, Oakland Elementary

Chablia Lewis, Holley Elementary

Susie Liddell, Mission Bend Elementary

Alfredo Lozano, Ridgegate Elementary

Lucinda Matthew, Burton Elementary

Shelly Maxfield, Walker Station Elementary

Amy Mollenhoff, Cornerstone Elementary

Christine Nicholie, Brazos Bend Elementary

Traci Nielsen, Townewest Elementary

Kylara Parker, Lantern Lane Elementary

Adrian Pruiett, Oyster Creek Elementary

Ashley Russell, Palmer Elementary

Christine Saberi, Austin Parkway Elementary

Mellissa Sanchez, Highlands Elementary

Candice Scheffer, Sugar Mill Elementary

Brandy Sharber, Jordan Elementary

Chelsea Stone, Dulles Elementary

Leticia Vazquez, Heritage Rose Elementary

Vivian Warmly, Briargate Elementary

Shavonda Patrese Watkins, Hunters Glen Elementary

Mary White, Blue Ridge Elementary

Carina Ngoc Wu, Drabek Elementary

Laura Yarrow, Colony Bend Elementary

 

 

Printer Friendly Versionprinter friendly